News

Washington Beer Awards - Winners Announced

June 25, 2015 - 2:18 PM
- by Kendall Jones, Washington Beer Blog -

On Saturday, June 19 at the Washington Brewers Festival, the medals were awarded. The complete list of winners in the 2015 Washington Beer Awards is below.

In addition to the individual medals, awards were also granted for:

  • Small Brewery of the Year - Puyallup River Brewing (three medals)

  • Mid-Sized Brewery of the year - Reuben's Brews (five medals)

  • Large Brewery of the year - Fish Brewing (four medals)


reubens_medals-2015 Adam Robbings (Reuben's Brews) proudly wearing his five medals at the Washington Brewers Festival on Saturday afternoon.

Other Notables

The Gold Medal for American Style IPA went to Kulshan Brewing's Bastard Cat IPA.

The Gold Medal for Imperial or Double IPA went to Bale Breaker Brewing's Bottomcutter IPA.

Sound Brewery nearly swept the Belgians, capturing gold in the following categories: Belgo-American & International Ales, Belgian Ales, and Abbey-Inspired Ales.

Sour Beer fans won't be surprised to learn that Tacoma's Engine House No. 9 (AKA, E9) won both the Gold and Bronze in the Sour Beer category. Brewmaster Shane Johns has gained a reputation for cultivating critters.

Brett Beer fans will be equally unsurprised to learn that the category was dominated by Propolis Brewing (gold and silver) and Urban Family Brewing (bronze).

The Washington Beer Awards organizers released this statement along with the results: "On behalf of Specialty Competitions LLC and the Washington Beer Commission, we are proud to announce the winners of the second annual Washington Beer Awards®. 716 beers were entered in the competition by 107 Washington breweries."

"All of the beers submitted must have been both brewed and made commercially available in the state of Washington. The entries were evaluated in a blind format using the Brewers Association Style Guidelines by panels of trained beer judges who awarded Gold, Silver, and Bronze placements for each category grouping."

2015 Washington Beer Awards Winners

European Pale Lagers:

Gold: Gordon Biersch Seattle - Golden Export

Silver: Icicle Brewing Company - Crosscut Pilsner

Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Helles

 

European Amber & Dark Lagers:

Gold: Gordon Biersch Seattle - Rauchbier

Silver: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Dunkel

Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Marzen

 

Strong Lagers:

Gold: Naked City Brewery & Taphouse - Rauch City

Silver: River City Brewing - Congratulator Doppelbock

Bronze: Ram Restaurant & Brewery - Maibock

 

American Lagers:

Gold: Fish Brewing Company - Premium Lager

Silver: Airways Brewing - Pre Flight Pilsner

Bronze: Pacific Brewing & Malting Co. - 1897 Pale Lager

 

German Hybrid Beers:

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Kolsch

Silver: Standard Brewing - Kolsch

Bronze: Heathen Brewing - Absolution

 

German Wheat & Rye Beers:

Gold: Fish Brewing Company - Boulder Bend Dunkelweizen

Silver: Stoup Brewing - Stoup Hefeweizen

Bronze: Loowit Brewing Company - Der Couvensteiner Dunkelweizen

 

Other Wheat & Rye Beers:

Gold: Fremont Brewing - Wandering Wheat

Silver: Fish Brewing Company - Whistling Pig Hefeweizen

Bronze: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Rainy Rye IPA

 

American Light Ales:

Gold: Redhook Brewery - No Equal

Silver: Reuben's Brews - Cream Ale

Bronze: Ram Restaurant & Brewery - Blonde

 

Session Beers:

Gold: Aslan Brewing Company - Blueprint

Silver: Black Raven Brewing Co. - Redfeather Session IPA

Bronze: Airways Brewing - PSA - Summer Ale

 

Bitters:

Gold: No-Li Brewhouse - Spin Cycle Red Ale

Silver: Loowit Brewing Company - Extrabeerestrial ESB

Bronze: Elliot Bay Brewing Company - Organic Alembic Pale

 

English Ales:

Gold: Fish Brewing Company - Organic IPA

Silver: Flyers Restaurant & Brewery - Barnstormer Brown Ale

Bronze: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - English Pale

 

British Strong Ales:

Gold: Populuxe Brewing - Old Oddvars

Silver: Silver City Brewery - Old Scrooge

Bronze: Strong Arm Brewing - Cincinnatus Strong Ale

 

Scottish Ales:

Gold: Paradise Creek Brewery - Scottish Stovepipe

Silver: Old Rock Brewery - Misery Whip Scotch Ale

Bronze: Geaux Brewing - Wee Y'at?

 

Irish Red Ales:

Gold: Menace Brewing - Self-Titled

Silver: Whitewall Brewing Company - Sassy Lassie

Bronze: Kulshan Brewing Company - Red Cap

 

Robust Porters:

Gold: Reuben's Brews - Robust Porter

Silver: Skookum Brewery - Skookum Porter

Bronze: Flyers Restaurant & Brewery - Pacemaker Porter

 

Other Porters:

Gold: Harmon Brewing Co. - Puget Sound Porter

Silver: Big Al Brewing - Big Al Smoked Porter

Bronze: Schooner Exact Brewing Co - King Street Brown

 

British Stouts:

Gold: Seapine Brewing Company - Sea Witch Milk Stout

Silver: Elliot Bay Brewing Company - Organic No Doubt Stout

Bronze: Dick's Brewing Co. - Dick's Cream Stout

 

Irish Stouts:

Gold: Reuben's Brews - Foreign Export Stout

Silver: Paradise Creek Brewery - Invective Stout

Bronze: Outlander Brewing - Jamaican Stout

 

American-Style Stouts:

Gold: Top Rung Brewing Company - My Dog Scout Stout

Silver: Harmon Brewing Co. - Stryker Stout

Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Hooligan Stout

 

Imperial Stouts:

Gold: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Imperial Stout

Silver: Fremont Brewing - Dark Star

Bronze: Silver City Brewery - Imperial Stout

 

American-Style Pale Ales:

Gold: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Stash Box III

Silver: Fremont Brewing - Universale Pale Ale

Bronze: Northwest Brewing Company - Road Trip Pale Ale

 

American-Style Strong Pale Ales:

Gold: Icicle Brewing Company - Bootjack IPA

Silver: Stoup Brewing - Stoup Citra IPA

Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Epiphany Pale

 

Belgo-American & International Ales:

Gold: Sound Brewery - Ursus Spelaeus

Silver: Aslan Brewing Company - FIFA

Bronze: Fremont Brewing - Summer Ale

 

American Amber Ales:

Gold: Twelve String Brewing Co. - Crescendo Series Valley Red

Silver: Skookum Brewery - Ambers Hot Friend

Bronze: Populuxe Brewing - Citra Red

 

American Brown and Black Ales:

Gold: Reuben's Brews - Black Imperial IPA

Silver: English Setter Brewing - Field Point Brown

Bronze: Standard Brewing - Cascadian Dark Ale

 

American-Style India Pale Ales:

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Company - Bastard Kat

Silver: Big House Brewing/Mill Creek Brewpub - Inmate I.P.A.

Bronze: Big Time Brewing Co. - Citra Smash

 

Imperial or Double India Pale Ales:

Gold: Bale Breaker Brewing - Bottomcutter IIPA

Silver: Backwoods Brewing Company - Double Cutt

Bronze: Standard Brewing - Imperial IPA

 

Imperial or Double Red Ales:

Gold: Ice Harbor Brewing - Ice Harbor Imperial Red

Silver: Elysian Brewing Company - Men's Room Black

Bronze: Dick's Brewing Co. - Dick's Imperial Red

 

Barleywines:

Gold: Icicle Brewing Company - The Decline

Silver: TripleHorn Brewing Co - BYGG VIN 2014

Bronze: Three Magnets Brewing - Barley Wine

 

Belgian-Style Wits:

Gold: Aslan Brewing Company - Witbier

Silver: Issaquah Brewhouse - White Frog

Bronze: Northwest Brewing Company - Blood Orange Wit

 

Belgian Ales:

Gold: Sound Brewery - Bombshell

Silver: Bainbridge Island Brewing - Bainbridge Blonde

Bronze: Wander Brewing - Wanderale Belgian Blond

 

Abbey-Inspired Ales:

Gold: Sound Brewery - Dubbel Entendre

Silver: TripleHorn Brewing Co - Stupid Monk-Ee

Bronze: Silver City Brewery - Liquid Sunshine

 

Belgian Strong Ales:

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Company - Hop Howdy

Silver: Odin Brewing Co. - Equinox

Bronze: Silver City Brewery - Giant Made Of Shadows

 

Farmhouse Ales:

Gold: Holy Mountain Brewing Company - The Ox

Silver: Puyallup River Brewing - Paradise Blonde Saison

Bronze: Big Al Brewing - Time Capsule September '14

 

American-Style Brett Beers:

Gold: Propolis Brewing - Beltane

Silver: Propolis Brewing - Gardin

Bronze: Urban Family Brewing Co. - Fancy Sauce: Brennan

 

Sour Beers:

Gold: E9 Brewery - Raspberry Wild

Silver: Elysian Brewing Company - Zoot Suit Riot Cherry Sour

Bronze: E9 Brewery - Nefelibata

 

Fruit Beers:

Gold: Puyallup River Brewing - Pineapple Paradise Saison

Silver: Big Block Brewing - Raspberry Blonde

Bronze: Ten Pin Brewing Co. - Sunny Day

 

Vegetable Beers:

Gold: Wingman Brewers - Cucumber Brett

Silver: Hi-Fi Brewing - Pump Up The Volume

Bronze: Elysian Brewing Company - The Great Pumpkin

 

Coffee & Chocolate Beers:

Gold: Two Beers Brewing - Cold Brew Coffee Brown Ale

Silver: Puyallup River Brewing - Mud Mt Milk Stout

Bronze: Icicle Brewing Company - Dark Persuasion

 

Herb & Spice Beers:

Gold: Epic Ales - Hope

Silver: Brickyard Brewing - Southwestern Hatch Green Chili Blonde

Bronze: Propolis Brewing - Fennel

 

Specialty Beers:

Gold: Naked City Brewery & Taphouse - Smoking Gun

Silver: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Only The Tip

Bronze: Issaquah Brewhouse - Little Frog

 

Wood & Barrel Aged Beers:

Gold: Strong Arm Brewing - Magnus Whiskey Barrel Aged Oatmeal Milk Chocolate Espresso Stout

Silver: Boundary Bay Brewery - Whiskey Barrel Aged Imperial Oatmeal Stout

Bronze: Old Rock Brewery - El Charro Oaked Agave Amber

 

Wood & Barrel Aged Strong Beers:

Gold: Schooner Exact Brewing Co - 2015 Barrel-Aged Imperial Porter

Silver: Heathen Brewing - Bourbon Barrel Aged Epitaph

Bronze: Fremont Brewing - Bourbon Barrel Aged Dark Star

 

Wood & Barrel Aged Sour Beers:

Gold: Anacortes Brewery - Broken Link Sour

Silver: Holy Mountain Brewing Company - The Third Nail

Bronze: Bainbridge Island Brewing - Viognier Barrel Blonde

 

Washington Pro-Am Awards:

Gold: Airways Brewing and Mark Emiley - Berliner Weisse

Silver: Reuben’s Brews and Louis Strouger - Marzen

 

Best Washington Agricultural Product Inspired Beer: Big Block Brewing - Raspberry Blonde

Small Brewery of the Year: Puyallup River Brewing

Mid-Sized Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Washington Hop Growers): Reuben’s Brews

Large Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Briess Malt and Ingredients): Fish Brewing Company

 

 
Facebook Twitter Google Plus Instagram RSS
2252 NE 65th St., , Seattle, WA 98115 / PH. 206.795.5510 / SITEMAP
2252 NE 65th St.,
Seattle, WA 98115
PH. 206.795.5510
SITEMAP

News