News

Washington Beer Awards - Winners Announced

June 17, 2014 - 12:11 PM

- by Kendall Jones, Washington Beer Blog -


Saturday, June 14 at the Washington Brewers Festival, the winners of the 2014 Washington Beer Awards were announced. In all, 75 Washington breweries submitted 460 beers to the competition. Congratulations to all of the winners. The Washington Brewers Festival continues today, so head out to Marymoor Park and congratulate the winners yourself. It's not too late.


Below I provide the complete list of medal winners, but first a few highlights:




  • It was great to see so many of our small (some nano) breweries earn recognition. For example, Rainy Daze Brewing won four medals and Puyallup River Brewing won three medals.

  • Sound Brewery SWEPT the Abbey-Inspired Ales category.

  • Old Schoolhouse Brewing brought home the gold and bronze medals in the American IPA category.

  • Flyers Brewery and Restaurant brought home the gold and silver medals in the English Ales category.

  • Engine House 9 Brewery (E9) took the gold and silver in the Sour Beer category.

  • Kulshan Brewing brought home a total of five medals and earned the Large Brewery of the Year award.

  • Gordon Biersch Seattle brought home four medals and earned the Small Brewery of the Year award.

  • Big Block Brewing earned the "Best Washington Agricultural-Inspired Beer" for the Boss, a honey pale ale.


COMPLETE RESULTS


Pale Lagers


Gold - Gordon Biersch Seattle – Golden Export


Silver - Icicle Brewing Company – Crosscut Lager


Bronze - Ten Pin Brewing – Ten Light



Amber and Dark Lagers


Gold - Hi-Fi Brewing – Blue Danube


Silver - Gordon Biersch Seattle – Schwarzbier


Bronze - Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Vienna Lager



Strong Lagers


Gold - Gordon Biersch Seattle – Maibock


Silver - Riverport Brewing Co. – Bedrock Bock


Bronze - Anacortes Brewery – Mai-Oh-Maibock



German Hybrid Beers


Gold - Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Kolsch


Silver - White Bluffs Brewing – Red Alt


Bronze - American Brewing Co – American Blonde



Wheat and Rye Beers


Gold - Stoup Brewing – Stoup Hefeweizen


Silver - Rainy Daze Brewing Co. – Rainy Rye IPA


Bronze - Gordon Biersch Seattle – Hefeweizen



American Light Ales


Gold - Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Yellow Card


Silver - Puyallup River Brewing – Cream Ale


Bronze - Valholl Brewing Co. LLC – Golden Warrior



Session Ales


Gold - TripleHorn Brewing Co. – Enabler


Silver - Stoup Brewing – Stoup ISA


Bronze - Fremont Brewing Company – Session Pale Ale



English Ales


Gold - Flyers Restaurant and Brewery – Humbles Blonde


Silver - Flyers Restaurant and Brewery – Barnstormer Brown


Bronze - Rainy Daze Brewing Co. – English Pale



British Strong Ales


Gold - Silver City Brewery – Old Scrooge


Silver - Ten Pin Brewing – Snake Eyes Stout


Bronze - Sound Brewery – Old Scoundrel



Scottish Ales


Gold - Silver City Brewery – Fat Scotch Ale


Silver - Paradise Creek Brewery – Scottish Stovepipe


Bronze - Old Rock Brewery – Misery Whip Scotch Ale



Irish Red Ales


Gold - Loowit Brewing Company – Two-Sixteen Red Ale


Silver - Republic Brewing Company – Falligan’s Irish Red


Bronze - Menace Brewing – Menace Self-Titled Red



Robust Porters


Gold - Reuben’s Brews- Robust Porter


Silver - Stoup Brewing – Stoup Porter


Bronze - Republic Brewing Company – Big Mischief Porter



Other Porters


Gold - Kulshan Brewing Co – Trans-Porter


Silver - Skookum Brewery – Brown & Hairy


Bronze - American Brewing Co – Baltic Porter



Irish and British Stouts


Gold - Fish Brewing Co. – Over & Out Oatmeal Stout


Silver - Wander Brewing – Correspondent Foreign Extra Stout


Bronze - Loowit Brewing Company – Shimmergloom Stout



American Stouts


Gold - Elysian Brewing Company – Dragonstooth Stout


Silver - Odin Brewing Co. – Saga Stout


Bronze - Pike Brewing Company – Pike 5X Stout



Imperial Stouts


Gold - Der Blokken – Double Black


Silver - Silver City Brewery – Imperial Stout


Bronze - Kulshan Brewing Co – Russian Imperial Stout



American Pale Ales


Gold - Fremont Brewing Company – Summer Ale


Silver - Bale Breaker Brewing Company – Field 41 Pale Ale


Bronze - Elliott Bay Brewing Co. – Virgil Sunshine Session Ale



Other Pale Ales


Gold - Ten Pin Brewing – Deadwood Pale Ale


Silver - Icicle Brewing Company – Bootjack IPA


Bronze - Rainy Daze Brewing Co. – Belgian Bastard



American Amber Ales


Gold - River City Brewing Company – River City Red


Silver - Wander Brewing – Washington Uncommon California Common


Bronze - Standard Brewing – Wheated Red Ale



American Brown and Black Ales


Gold - Populuxe Brewing – Cinderblock CDA


Silver - Harmon Brewing Co. – Black Tartan IPA


Bronze - Standard Brewing – Cascadian Dark Ale



American-Style India Pale Ales


Gold - Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Renegade IPA


Silver - Bainbridge Island Brewing – Eagle Harbor IPA


Bronze - Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Ruud Awakening IPA



Imperial or Double India Pale Ales


Gold - Rainy Daze Brewing Co. – Hypocrite Double IPA


Silver - Skookum Brewery- Mammoth Jack IPA


Bronze - Fremont Brewing Company – The Brother



American Barley Wines


Gold - Fish Brewing Co. – 10-Squared Barley Wine


Silver - Elliott Bay Brewing Co. – Portside Barleywine


Bronze - TripleHorn Brewing Co. – BYGG VIN



Belgian Ales


Gold - Bainbridge Island Brewing – Bainbridge Blonde


Silver - Valholl Brewing Co. LLC – Poulsbo Abbey Wit


Bronze - Propolis Brewing LLC – Litha



Abbey-Inspired Ales


Gold - Sound Brewery – Tripel Entendre


Silver - Sound Brewery – Dubbel Entendre


Bronze - Sound Brewery – Entendez Noel



Belgian Strong Ales


Gold - Kulshan Brewing Co – Hop Howdy


Silver - Airways Brewing Company – 3rd Anniversary


Bronze - Wingman Brewers – Stratofortress



Farmhouse Ales


Gold - Hilliard’s Beer – Saison


Silver - E9 Brewery – Farmhouse Quatre


Bronze - Kulshan Brewing Co – Saison Du Kulshan



Sour Beers


Gold - E9 Brewery – Golden Berry Wild


Silver - E9 Brewery – Verre Violet


Bronze - Paradise Creek Brewery – Huckleberry Pucker



Fruit Beers


Gold - Icicle Brewing Company – Colchuck Raspberry Wheat


Silver - Hopped Up Brewing Company – Lemon Quality Cream Ale


Bronze - Big Block Brewing – Raspberry Blonde



Spice, Herb, and Vegetable Beers


Gold - Menace Brewing – Menace Chile Bravo


Silver - Puyallup River Brewing – Black Pumpkin Saison


Bronze - Northwest Brewing Company – Bad Panda Ginger Pale Ale



Specialty Beers


Gold - Laht Neppur Brewing Co. – Spiced Peaches ‘N’ Cream Ale


Silver - Kulshan Brewing Co – Black Forest


Bronze - Wingman Brewers – Gratzer



Wood and Barrel Aged Beers


Gold - Iron Goat Brewing – Gin BA Head Butt IPA


Silver - Strong Arm Brewing – Cincinnatus Rum Barrel Aged


Bronze - Puyallup River Brewing – Oak Aged Point Success Porter



Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beers


Gold - Skookum Brewery – Barren Wood


Silver - Iron Goat Brewing – BA Goatnik Russian Imperial Stout


Bronze - Elysian Brewing Company – The Dread



Washington Pro-Am Award


Gold - Reuben’s Brews and Dan Hansen – Cream Ale

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Instagram RSS
2252 NE 65th St., , Seattle, WA 98115 / PH. 206.795.5510 / SITEMAP
2252 NE 65th St.,
Seattle, WA 98115
PH. 206.795.5510
SITEMAP

News